Skip Navigation

Home & School Association Committees

New Family Ambassadors
Co-Chairs: Caroline Guarino, Anne Provost
  • Serve as ambassador to incoming families to our school.
  • Welcome your assigned family prior to the start of the new school year and as needed throughout the year.
  • Serve as a resource for questions and provide information about events, activities, and procedures to ensure new families have the resources they need to feel welcomed into our school community.
 
Room Ambassadors
  • Serve as the liaison between the homeroom teacher and the parents.
  • Assist teacher with activities, projects, special events, class parties and parent communication (as needed and requested by the teacher).
  • Celebrate and honor the birthday/feast day of homeroom teacher and “adopted” (non-homeroom) teacher/staff member.
  • Recruit parent volunteers as needed.
  • *Oversee and coordinate the Gala Auction class project and class theme basket.
*Room ambassadors will receive assistance from our Gala Auction Committee for these projects.
 
 
Faculty/Administrative Staff Appreciation
Chair: Lauren Anner
  • Organizing luncheons and special treats (e.g., Parent-Teacher conference days, Catholic Schools Week Teacher/Admin. Staff Appreciation Day) to thank and honor the faculty and staff for all they do for our children throughout the school year.
  • Organize, solicit or prepare food donations, decorations and supplies; assemble faculty/staff gifts, set-up tables, display food and refreshments; serve faculty/staff, and clean-up on the day of various events
 
Lego Robotics
After School Activity
Chair: Haley Granger
  • Lego Robotics breaks down complex STEM concepts into hands-on lessons for kids of all ages using Legos. 
  • This committee will help students who sign up for this after-school activity. 
 
Little Flowers Girls' Club
After School Activity
Co-Chairs: Caroline Tramonte, Anne Provost, Kristen Lichtenwalner, Alejandra Rojas, Danielle Bell, Shirley Jervis
  • The club serves girls Kindergarten-5th Grade in teaching them virtues through scripture, saints' biographies, and the Catechism of the Catholic Church. 
  • This committee will help lead the Little Flowers Catholic Girls' Club after school activity.
 
Gala Auction
Co-Chairs: Ellen Miccio, Aurora Feldman
  • Co-Chairs oversee and organize every aspect of this annual event.
  • Advertise using posters, Siena Scribe, and school website with the help of the Events Promotions Committee.
  • Donations are requested and collected by committee volunteers.
  • Class projects are created by each grade with the help of the Room Ambassadors.
  • Assist with set-up and break-down of the event.
  • Assist in putting together and organizing auction items
  • Assist in entering data (i.e., items, packages, etc.) into the online auction system prior to the event.
 
Grant Research
Chair: Deborah Marker
  • Researches and seeks possible grants to support enhanced academic and after school club endeavors for the school
 
Science Olympiad
After School Activity
Chair: Tammy Rodric
  • Assist Mrs. Giles during after-school Science Olympiad meet-ups (typically once a week).
  • Guide and tutor participants on science concepts and projects.
  • Assist Mrs. Giles with prep and Science Olympiad event logistics.
  • Chaperone at regional Science Olympiad event(s).
 
Fun Run
Chair: Jessica Strey
  • Organize this annual event that helps raise money for the school with the help of the students' participation.
  • Volunteers will tally the amount of laps each child runs.
  • Volunteers will hand out water and/or popsicles.
  • Assist with set-up and break-down of the event.
 
Middle School Olympics
Chair: Jessica Strey
  • Organize this fun-filled day of Olympic-type events for the middle school students.
  • Volunteers will hand out water and/or popsicles.
  • Assist with set-up and break-down of the event.
 
Uniform Sale
Co-Chairs: Bobbi McLure, Jennifer Gerlaugh
  • Co-chairs organize the collection and re-sale of gently used uniforms at designated times throughout the school year.
  • Coordinate parent volunteers to assist with set-up, customer service, and clean-up on dates of the sales.
  • Prepare unsold uniforms for donation.
  • Collect and record uniform donations to report to the Advancement Director.
  • Collect and record sales earnings records to report to the Business Manager.
 
Service Club
After School Activity
Chair: Lori Ross
  • Organize community-based service projects throughout the year with the help of the students' participation.
  • Volunteers to help lead after school meetings with the club.
 
Family Fun Nights
Chair: Meg Jollett, Stephanie Kulling
  • Organize social events throughout the year, such as Wingo Bingo and Chili Cook-Off. 
  • Assist with set-up and break-down of the event.
 
Simply Catholic Sisterhood
Co-Chairs: Viviana Prince, Tammy Rodric, Michelle Wild, Priscilla Velasquez
  • Organize all aspects of Mom’s Nights Out, and yearly Mom's retreat (usually held at The Bethany Retreat House in Dickson, TN).
 
Spiritual Life
Co-Chairs: Suzanne Cumbie, Meg Silloway
  • Assist our school families in need of prayers.
  • Organize meal trains for any families at SCS that may be in need of extra help due to a loss in the family, a new baby or an illness. 
 
Bible Brick Builders
After School Activity
Chairs: Viviana Prince
  • Bible Brick Builders is an after-school club for kids of all ages to combine their love of Brick Building and the Bible.
  • This committee of parents helps the Bible Brick Builders team gather the children to begin their weekly session and provides the necessary help to read the Bible, hand out snacks, and club materials while making sure the children are offered a safe and fun environment. 
 
School Promotions
Co-Chairs: Ellen Miccio, Aurora Feldman, Michelle Wild
  • Create and decorate SCS Scarecrow for the fall festivals of cities of Kennesaw and Marietta.
  • Decorate an SCS Christmas Tree for Kennesaw's Christmas Festival.
  • Organize and create an SCS float for Kennesaw's Christmas Parade.
 
Father-Daughter Dance
Chairs: Caroline Tramonte, Maria Mink
  • The Father-Daughter Dance is an annual event for dads to spend a special evening with their daughter(s). The Parish Hall is transformed into a beautiful dance floor decorated with your special girl in mind. 
  • Help organize and decorate the Parish Hall for the event.
  • Assist with set-up and break-down of the event.
Mother-Son Night
Chairs: Celestina Travis
  • Mother-Son Night is an event to spend a fun evening for mother's with their son(s). 
  • Assist with set-up and break-down of the event. 
 
Civics Committee
Chairs: Jason Wild
  • Organizes various civic activities throughout the school year, including annual flag raising ceremony
 
 

Email addresses for Committee Chairs can be found in the school directory through the Parent Portal (District Code: sc-ga). 

Información en Español

Si usted tiene alguna pregunta ó necesita información en español por favor contacte a Aurora Feldman al correo electrónico 
Open House